final contracts outline
[…] Requirements of the Statute of Frauds (UCC) – Certain agreements must satisfy the statute of frauds, which requires the agreement to :

be memorialized in a writing or record (formal contract not needed, can be informally written in a memo or on a piece of paper, as long contract is evidenced in that writing);

subject matter evidences the fact that a contract has been entered into between the parties;

signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; usually the defendant

specify the term of quantity, in the case of contracts for the sale of goods. UCC § 2-201 specifically states that "a record is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable . . . beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record." A contract worth $500 or more must be evidenced in a writing.

Policy – To prevent fraud and to avoid binding parties to contracts that there is no evidence showing the agreed upon terms.