final guidance on administrative records for selecting ... · final guidance on administrative...
[…] Finally, EPA is making a minor change to Section 300.825(b) on additional public comment periods toclarify that, in addition to comments and responses to comments, documents supporting the request foran additional comment period, and any decision documents would be placed in the administrative recordfile. Although this is what EPA intended in the proposal, a clarification is necessary to ensureconsistency.

Final rule: EPA is promulgating Section 300.825 as proposed except for an addition to the last sentenceof section (b) as follows: "All additional comments submitted during such comment periods that areresponsive to the request, and any response to these comments, along with documents supporting therequest and any final decision with respect to the issue, shall be placed in the administrative record file."

--------------- ATTACHMENT ---------------

APPENDIX M

SUBPART I OF NCP

Subpart I-Administrative Record for Selection of Response Action

Section 300.800 Establishment of an administrative record.

(a) General requirement.