final idm - rebar i from turkey cvd 2017 · with respect to agir, asil, ege, ekinciler, and kocaer,...
[…] Commerce’s Position: We disagree with Icdas and continue to countervail and attribute the full support provided to Icdas under the general investment incentives scheme (GIIS) program to Icdas’ sales.168 We also disagree with Icdas that we should modify our treatment of this program as a contingent liability. Therefore, for the reasons set forth below, we have not made any changes to our analysis of this program since the Preliminary Results. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.525(b)(5)(i), “(i)f a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product.” In making this determination, Commerce analyzes the intended purpose of the subsidy based on information available at the time the subsidy is bestowed.169 In so doing, Commerce’s practice is to identify the type and monetary value of a subsidy at the time of bestowal, rather than examine the use