final report an investigation of the utility and accuracy
[…] Wern, 206 Va. 819 (1966).

Page 10: FINAL REPORT AN INVESTIGATION OF THE UTILITY AND ACCURACY

7

Prior case law had also demonstrated that a certain amount of leeway may be given to defendants when the table of speed and stopping distances is applied. In Laughorn v. Eanes,44 the court found that the defendant was not driving negligently, even though she traveled three feet further than the “average driver” according to the table.45 The opinion did not specify how many extra feet one can travel and still remain within the realm of “average” as indicated in § 46.2-880; however, Laughorn suggests that there is judicial hesitation about using the table literally as affirmative proof (or disproof) of negligence.

To a degree, this hesitation is a requirement of the statute: § 46.2-880 indicates that “all courts shall take notice of the following tables of speed and stopping distances of motor vehicles, which shall not raise a presumption, in actions in which inquiry thereon is pertinent to the issues.”46 Although the statutory language is somewhat ambiguous, it can be inferred that the table is not intended to be dispositive proof of negligence but, rather, should be used as a guide for jurors analyzing automobile accident cases. The Virginia Supreme Court seems to take this view. In Cook v.