final report - yolo county | home
[…] It took the ORR six months to conduct a home study that determined his mother maintained a safe home environment resulting in the release of the youth.

D. Justification for detaining Youth at the JDF Secure Care Facility

Under 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(2), the ORR is to consult with other agencies to ensure unaccompanied alien youth are placed in the least restrictive setting “in which they are not likely to pose a danger to themselves or others.” The determination that youth “pose a safety risk to themselves or others, or have committed a criminal offense” are “precisely the determinations made by an immigration judge at a bond hearing” yet this often does not happen.14