final statement of reasons bisphenol a warnings early puberty, metabolic disorders and type-2...
[…] (30) Response: OEHHA acknowledges receipt of this comment, and notes it is not relevant to this regulatory action, and as such require no response. 63. Comment: Commenter states OEHHA lacks authority to promulgate the provision for cure because Health and Safedy Code section 25249.7 provides for penalties and injunctive relief but does not include any provision for cure (8). Response: Providing a limited opportunity to cure a minor violation of the proposed regulation is not beyond OEHHA’s authority described in Health and Safety Code section 25249.12 as OEHHA “may adopt and modify regulations, standards, and permits as necessary to conform with and implement this chapter and to further its purposes.” It is foreseeable that warnings in a high-traffic area within a retail facility might be damaged or fall down from time to time.