finance lease hell or high water clause and third party
[…] Would the lessee have rights against the lessor?

Recall that the lessee's obligation to pay rent would be bindingunder the hell or high water clause of section 2A-407. However,because the lessor, upon agreement to modify the supply contract,is deemed to assume the warranty obligations, 110 the lessee maynow have a claim for breach of an express warranty against the les-sor, I I one of the limited number of claims to which the hell or highwater clause is vulnerable.11 2 Since section 2A-210(l)(a) includes inthe definition of an express warranty any "promise made by the les-

110 Id § 2A-209(3).111 Express warranties are governed by section 2A-210, which reads in full:

Express Warranties(1) Express warranties by the lessor are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the lessor to thelessee which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of thebargain creates an express warranty that the goods will conform tothe affirmation or promise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis ofthe bargain creates an express warranty that the goods will conformto the description.

(c) Any sample or model that is made part of the basis of the bargaincreates an express warranty that the whole of the goods will conformto the sample or model.

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that thelessor use formal words, such as "warrant" or "guarantee," or that thelessor have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmationmerely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merelythe lessor's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create awarranty.