finance lease hell or high water clause and third party
[…] 320 CORNELL LA W REVIEW [Vol. 77:318

one between lessor and lessee, the "lease contract"' 0 ), the sequenceof events leading to contract formation can be quite varied.I

The absence of a structural analogue to finance leases in theU.C.C. prompted Article 2A's drafters to include specific provisionsrelating to finance leases. This was particularly necessary in thecontext of warranty and lessee obligations, because the financeleases follow a widely divergent pattern from the typical bilaterallease. In the latter type of transaction, where only a lessor andlessee are present, Article 2 provided a ready model. However, forthe finance lease, no comparable model existed.

Article 2A contains three major provisions detailing the charac-teristics of, and obligations, under a finance lease. First, section 2A-

10 "'Lease contract' means the total legal obligation that results from the leaseagreement as affected by this Article and any other applicable rules of law. Unless thecontext clearly indicates otherwise, the term inludes a sublease contract." Id. § 2A-103(1)(1).