finance lease hell or high water clause and third party
[…] denied, and trial ordered over issue of unconscionability of finance lessor's hell or highwater obligation to pay rent on unusable Pitney-Bowes machine); see also Angelle v.Energy Builders Co., 496 So.2d 509 (La. App. 1986) (hell or high water clause avoidedbecause goods not delivered by supplier, on grounds of denial of "peaceablepossession").

49 Id. Section 2A-407 is itself silent about the effect of revocation of acceptance onthe "irrevocable" nature of the lessee's promises. Id. § 2A-407(1). See WHrrE & SUrM-MERS, supra note 1, at 32-34. Section 2A-517(5) states that "[a] lessee who so revokes[acceptance] has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if thelessee had rejected them." Id § 2A-517(5). It is only in the official comment to § 2A-407 that one learns that this can "undo" the hell or high water obligation.