finance lease hell or high water clause and third party
[…] Id § 2A-103(l)(g).13 Section 2A-407 reads:

Irrevocable Promises: Finance Leases(1) In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease the lessee'spromises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independentupon the lessee's acceptance of the goods..

(2) A promise that has become irrevocable and independent under sub-section (1):

(a) is effective and enforceable between the parties, and by or againstthird parties including assignees of the parties; and

(b) is not subject to cancellation, termination, modification, repudia-tion, excuse, or substitution without the consent of the party to whomthe promise runs.

(3) This section does not affect the validity under any other law of a cove-nant in any lease contract making the lessee's promises irrevocable andindependent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods.

Id. § 2A-407.

CORNELL LA W REVIEW-

"hell or high water clause," 1 4 which makes the lessee's obligation topay rent "irrevocable and independent."' 5 This assurance of pay-ment is a major incentive to the lessor to provide the funds neces-sary for a finance lease transaction.