financial industry regulatory authority vs. and · for the complainant: leo f. orenstein, esq.,...
[…] We affirm these findings.

a. PATRIOT Act and FINRA Requirements

Section 312 of the PATRIOT Act requires that a broker-dealer, as a "covered financial institution," exercise due diligence when accepting correspondent accounts for a foreign financial institution ("FFI"). 31 U.S.C. §5318(i); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.610. A correspondent account is one "established for a[n FFI] to receive deposits from, or to make payments or other disbursements on behalf of, the [FFI], or to handle other financial transactions related to such [FFI]. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(c)(0. An FFI is defined as any entity "organized under foreign law (other than a branch or office of such person in the United States) that, if it were located in the United States, would be a covered financial institution," including a foreign bank and a "broker or dealer in securities registered or required to be registered" with the SEC. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(f)(iii), (e)(viii).