financial industry regulatory authority vs. and · for the complainant: leo f. orenstein, esq.,...
[…] Page 51: FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY vs. and · For the Complainant: Leo F. Orenstein, Esq., John Luburic, Esq., Department of Enforcement, Financial Industry Regulatory Authority

- 48 -

ongoing basis, any known or suspected money laundering activity conducted through or involving any correspondent account." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.610(a). Broker-dealers that handle FFI accounts must implement policies, procedures, and controls to "assess[] the money laundering risk presented by [an FFI] correspondent account, based on a consideration of all relevant factors," including:

• The nature of the FFI's business and the markets it serves; • The type, purpose, and anticipated activity of the correspondent account; • The nature and duration of the covered financial institution's relationship with the

FFI (and any of its affiliates); • The AML and supervisory regime of the jurisdiction that issued the charter or

license to the FFI; and • Information known or reasonably available to the covered financial institution

about the FFI's AML record.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.610(a)(2).

A broker-dealer's due diligence program for an FFI must adopt "risk-based procedures and controls . . . reasonably designed to detect and report known or suspected money laundering activity, including a periodic review of the correspondent account activity sufficient to determine consistency with information obtained about the type, purpose, and anticipated activity of the account." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.610(a)(3).