financial industry regulatory authority vs. and · for the complainant: leo f. orenstein, esq.,...
[…] The Hearing Panel nevertheless found that the participants were not the beneficial owners of the assets in the joint accounts and therefore the accounts were not valid joint tenancies under New York law. The Hearing Panel found instead that these were "convenience accounts," which exist when a depositor does not intend to give a present beneficial interest in the assets of the account to the co-tenant. See Fischedick v. Heitmann, 699 N.Y.S.2d 508, 509 (App. Div. 2012) (rebutting presumption of joint

17 The Securities Act's definition of "security" includes a bond or a note. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1). The Securities Act also defines "sale" or "sell" to "include every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security[] for value." Id. § 77b(a)(3). CLK admits that the survivor bonds that Lathen and Eden Arc redeemed were securities.

For the federal securities laws, the transactions must also involve interstate commerce or the mails, or a national securities exchange.