first amended false claims act complaint jury trial … · television direct to consumer...
[…] 161. Takeda, by suppressing and fraudulently concealing the above described adverse
events, and also by disseminating false information to physicians and the public about the safety
and efficacy of Uloric, Kapidex/Dexilant and Prevacid, caused physicians and other health care
providers to prescribe Uloric, Kapidex/Dexilant and Prevacid and submit claims for Uloric,
Kapidex/Dexilant and Prevacid in violation of the False Claims Act, when they otherwise would
not have prescribed Uloric, Kapidex/Dexilant and Prevacid for their patients.
162. Applicable laws and regulations, including Sec. 314.80(j), provide that, if an
applicant such as Takeda “fails to establish and maintain records and make reports required
under this section, FDA may withdraw approval of the application and, thus, prohibit continued
marketing of the drug product that is the subject of the application.” Takeda failed to submit
accurate and truthful reports as required by the FDA regulations. Had Takeda not submitted
false reports or records to the FDA, the FDA would have either withdrawn approval of Uloric,