first amended false claims act complaint jury trial … · television direct to consumer...
[…] connection with this action; (3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and (4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.
Case 1:11-cv-10343-PBS Document 13 Filed 01/25/12 Page 97 of 126
93
COUNT XVII THE NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH CARE FALSE CLAIMS LAW
313. Relator realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 162 as
though fully set forth herein.
314. This is a qui tam action brought by Relator on behalf of the State of New
Hampshire to recover treble damages and civil penalties under the New Hampshire Health Care
False Claims Law, N.H. Rev.Stat. Ann§167:61-b et seq., which provides:
1. Any person shall be liable who...
(a) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of the State a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (b) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the State; (c) conspires to defraud the State by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid.
315. Defendants violated N.H. Rev.Stat. Ann. §167:61-b, and knowingly caused false
claims to be made, used and presented to the State of New Hampshire by its deliberate and
systematic violation of federal and state laws, and by virtue of the fact that none of the claims