first circuit decision and order vacating air quality plan
[…] Div. Dirs., Additional Clarification Regarding Application of

Appendix W Modeling Guidance for the 1-Hour NO2 National Ambient

Case: 19-1794 Document: 00117597380 Page: 41 Date Filed: 06/03/2020 Entry ID: 6343277

- 42 -

Air Quality Standard 8 (Mar. 1, 2011), https://www.epa.gov/sites/

production/files/2015-07/documents/appwno2_2.pdf. EPA thus

advises against using startup modeling. See id. at 9–10; see also

DEP, Modeling Guidance for Significant Stationary Sources of Air

Pollution 1 (2011) (noting that DEP generally follows EPA's

guidance on air modeling); cf. 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(c) ("Operations

during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not

constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a

performance test . . . ."). DEP relied on this guidance in not

requiring Algonquin to account for startups in its application,

and petitioners have not pointed to anything in DEP policy

requiring a contrary rule. Although Algonquin provided additional