first impressions: drafting effective mediation …
[…] 20 Id. § 8. 21 See id. § 8 cmt. 22 ALASKA PROB. PROC. R. 4.5(d). 23 DEL. CH. CT. R. 174(g)(3)–(5). Delaware’s Rules even mandate that “[t]he

Register in Chancery will not include any mediation materials as part of the public docketing system.” Id. R. 174(g)(2).

24 28 U.S.C.A. § 652(d) (West 2006) (“[E]ach district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.”).

Page 9: FIRST IMPRESSIONS: DRAFTING EFFECTIVE MEDIATION …

LCB_22_1_Article_4_Farkas (Do Not Delete) 7/16/2018 11:37 AM

2018] FIRST IMPRESSIONS 165

The fact that so many jurisdictions follow the UMA, or have similar statutory or common law rules, should give some litigators comfort.