fiscal year 2012 monitoring report on the new york commission … · 2019. 4. 30. · fiscal year...
[…] applicant, as defined under Section 7(2)(B)(iii) of the Rehabilitation Act and 34 CFR
361.5(b)(6)(ii)(C), and do not require the use of trial work experiences or extended evaluations.
Thus, it appears that in some cases CBVH may use extended evaluations when it is necessary to
extend the period of eligibility determination beyond 60 days in order to obtain necessary
information and documentation, rather than requesting a written agreement for the extension of
this period from the individual as permitted by Section 102(a)(6)(A) of the Rehabilitation Act
and 34 CFR 361.41(b)(1)(i)). However, RSA notes that such extensions can only be obtained if
“exceptional and unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the designated State unit”
prevent the determination of eligibility within the required 60-day period (id.).
Furthermore, the agency does not use trial work experiences prior to implementing extended
evaluation plans. VR regulations at 34 CFR 361.42 (f)(1) make it clear that extended evaluations