florafinal6-25-15(1)
[…] • 16

    meeting about his discussion with Flora about Floras future employment at HMS, even though

    he met with Flora for that very purpose just moments before.

    HMSs Apparent Violation of the Public Officers Law, the Terms of its Contract with the State,

    and its Code of Conduct

    As noted earlier in this report, the Public Officers Law imposes similar restrictions on

    disqualified sources who offer or provide gifts to state employees as the restrictions imposed on

    state employees who accept gifts.

    The Public Officers Law section 73(5) directs: No person shall, directly or indirectly,

    offer or make any such gift to a statewide elected official, or any state officer or employee,

    member of the legislature or legislative employee under such circumstances.

    In addition, the bid solicitation for the 2009 Medicaid Match & Recovery Project, the

    $120,000,000 contract under which HMS worked with Flora, specifically states under the section

    entitled, Offerer Certification Requirements:

    PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW