florida department of elder affairs invitation to ... · florida department of elder affairs...
[…] 18

6.1 SELECTED VENDORS: The names of the Respondents with whom the Department will enter into the negotiations process pursuant to this Invitation to Negotiate will be posted on the VBS on or about the date indicated in the Calendar of Events, Paragraph 1.5.

http://myflorida.com/apps/vbs/vbs_www.search.criteria_form

6.2 NEGOTIATIONS: Negotiations will take place on or about the date specified in the Calendar

of Events, Paragraph 1.5. During this process, the Department anticipates the Scope of Work for the project to be negotiated. As to the Invitation to Negotiate process, Section 287.057(1)(c), F.S., provides in part:

(c) Invitation to negotiate.—The invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular problem and identifies one or more responsive vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.

4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the Invitation to Negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the State, based on the selection criteria.

Using the evaluation criteria specified above, in accordance with Section 287.057, F.S., in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award, the Department will evaluate and rank the replies and, at the Department’s sole discretion, proceed to negotiate with Respondent(s) as follows: A. The highest ranked Respondent(s) will be invited to negotiate a contract, including the

prospective compensation models.