florida nursing laws and rules ceu
[…] The Nurse Practice Act also notes that an individual nurse can practice within the constraints of the Nurse Practice Act, but also within the constraints of that individual’s education, experience, and the rules and regulations of a specific health care facility.1

Page 6: Florida Nursing Laws and Rules Ceu

6 NurseCe4Less.com

Two examples of how nursing is defined in the Nurse Practice Act are provided here. These are from Chapter 464, Part 1, Section 464.003: Definitions. “Practice of professional nursing means the performance of those acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon applied principles of psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences which shall include, but not be limited to:

(a) The observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, planning,

intervention, and evaluation of care; health teaching and counseling of the ill, injured, or infirm; and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others.

(b) The administration of medications and treatments as prescribed or authorized by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe such medications and treatments.

(c) The supervision and teaching of other personnel in the theory and performance of any of the acts described in this subsection.”1