florida’s “blaine amendment” and its effect on · pdf fileflorida’s...
[…] Clay County, Florida’s First District Court of Appeal recognized that the Lemon test is used not only to analyze a federal Establishment Clause question, but also to analyze an alleged violation of Florida’s establishment clause. 646 So. 2d 246, 251 (Fla. 1st Dist. App. 1994). 232. Fla. Dept. of Educ., 2002–2003 William L. Boyd, IV, Florida Resident Access Grant Program Eligible Institutions, http://www.firn.edu/doe/osfa/eliginstfrag.htm (accessed Mar. 3, 2003). 233. Here, again, the State transfers the money directly to the institutions. Fla. Stat. § 1009.89(5)(a) (stating that “[t]he department shall make such payments to the college or university in which the student is enrolled”). 234. The FRAG Program has not yet been challenged in court. 235. Infra nn. 237–248 and accompanying text (discussing need-based financial aid programs that permit the state to transfer money to sectarian colleges and universities). 236. Fla.