florida’s “blaine amendment” and its effect on · pdf fileflorida’s...
[…] The schools are graded based on the level of student performance on two standardized tests. Id. One is called the Florida Writes Test and the other is the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), which tests the students’ skills in reading, math, science, and writing. Id. 118. The vouchers can be used only at public schools that received a grade of “C” or better during the last grading period. Fla. Stat. § 1002.38(2)(a)(1). 119. Id. 120. Fla. Stat. § 1002.38(2). 121. Fla. Stat. § 1002.38(1) (stating the program’s purpose, which is “to provide en-hanced opportunity for students in this state to gain the knowledge and skills necessary for postsecondary education, a technical education, or the world of work”). 122. Inst. of Just., Legal Cases, http://www.ij.org/cases/index.html; select School Choice, select Florida School Choice Case (accessed Mar. 3, 2003). 123. Id.

File: Slater.332.GALLEY(4).doc Created on: 1/27/2004 8:59 AM Last Printed: 4/20/2004 9:18 AM

2004] Florida’s “Blaine Amendment” 595