florida’s “blaine amendment” and its effect on · pdf fileflorida’s...
[…] In setting out the eligibility requirements for the schools, the FRAG statute states that the college or university must have,

a secular purpose, so long as the receipt of state aid by stu-dents at the institution would not have the primary effect of advancing or impeding religion or result in an excessive entan-glement between the state and any religious sect.228

222. Florida’s Bright Futures Scholarship Program has not yet been challenged in court. 223. Fla. Stat. § 1009.89 (2002). 224. Id. The Legislature specifically intended the program to be a “tuition assistance program” and not a “financial aid program” because the grants are not given to students based on “financial need or other criteria upon which financial aid programs are based.” Id. 225. Id. 226. Fla. Dept. of Educ., supra n. 194, at 39. During the 2001–2002 school year, the average award was $2,216. Id. 227. Id. at vii.