florida’s “blaine amendment” and its effect on · pdf fileflorida’s...
[…] Id. During the 2001–2002 school year, the Florida Merit Scholars Award had the most student recipients, providing 70,573 students with scholarships. Id. at vii. During the 2001–2002 fiscal year, for each dollar spent on a Florida lottery ticket, thirty-eight cents went to education programs. Florida Lottery, Education and the Florida Lottery, http://www.flalottery.com/lottery/ edu/edu.html (accessed July 27, 2003). 212. Fla. Stat. § 1009.533. 213. Fla. Dept. of Educ., Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program, http://www.firn.edu/doe/brfutures/home0072.htm (accessed Mar. 3, 2003). 214. Fla. Stat. § 1009.53(5) (stating that the “department [of Education] shall transmit payment for each award to the president or director of the postsecondary education insti-tution, or his or her representative”). Even assuming one could make a valid argument that college-level financial assistance programs do not “aid” the institutions, the argument would certainly have no weight when applied to the Bright Futures Scholarships.