folder 6 milwaukee die casting co. v. fisher … · milwaukee die casting co. v. fisher controls...
[…] the Code. The Code treats certain corporate transactions- "reorganizations" - as tax-

free. I.R.C. § 368(a) defmes which types of transactions are reorganizations. Fisher

and Old MDCC structured this deal to qualify for tax-free treatment under

§ 368(a)(l)(C). Under § 368 (a)(l)(C), a tax-free reorganization takes place where one

corporation exchanges stock in itself or its parent for substantially all the assets of the .

target company.• A mere cash purchase of assets will not qualify. 26 C.P.R. § 1-

4A § 368(a)(l)(C) reorganization is "the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock (or in exchange solely for all or a part of the voting stock of

(continued ... )

7

Page 54: FOLDER 6 MILWAUKEE DIE CASTING CO. v. FISHER … · MILWAUKEE DIE CASTING CO. v. FISHER CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL, INC. ... see Liberty MUtUal. Insurance Co, y. Wetzel, ... v. FISHER

A072A (Rev, 8182)

368•2(a).