food and drug law journal€¦ · food and drug law journal editor in chief judy rein editorial...
[…] a. The Savings Clause

Recently, significant litigation has focused on the interpretation of the OTC statute, 28 U.S.C. § 379r, which contains within it an express preemption clause as well as a savings clause.160 The preemption clause, section 379r(a), states that state tort law claims which demand warnings or changes in an OTC drug “that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with federal requirements” are preempted.161 In turn, the saving clause, section 379r(e), states “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.”162 Plaintiff attorneys have increasingly posited that the OTC savings clause saves claims against all preemption, including Bartlett-style implied conflict preemption.163 In turn, defense attorneys have stressed that the savings clause contained within the OTC statute, by its plain language,