for civil cases - unc school of government
[…] Southeast Caissons, LLC v. Choate Construction Co., et al., __ N.C. App. __, __, 784 S.E.2d 650, 656 (2016) (quoting John N. Hutson, Jr. & Scott A. Miskimon, North Carolina Contract Law § 2-7-1, at 68-69 (2001)).

10 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-206(1)(a) (“Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”); see also MacEachern v. Rockwell Int'l Corp., 41 N.C. App. 73, 76, 254

Page 61: for Civil Cases - UNC School of Government

Page 9 of 11 N.C.P.I.–Civil 501.01A CONTRACTS-ISSUE OF FORMATION-UCC. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME REPLACEMENT JUNE 2018 ------------------------------