for civil cases - unc school of government
[…] On the other hand, if you fail to find that, other than as a result of a bona fide dispute, the debtor was generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they became due, then there would be no presumption of insolvency for the defendant to overcome.

Page 180: for Civil Cases - UNC School of Government

Page 4 of 4 N.C.P.I.-Civil 814.70 FRAUDULENT TRANSFER-PRESENT CREDITORS – INSOLVENT DEBTOR AND LACK OF REASONABLY EQUIVALENT VALUE. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME REPLACEMENT MAY 2018 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(a) ------------------------------

10 See Endnote 7.

11 A “creditor is a person who has a claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4). A “claim” is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3).

Page 181: for Civil Cases - UNC School of Government

Page 1 of 5 N.C.P.I.–Civil 814.75 FRAUDULENT TRANSFER-PRESENT CREDITORS-TRANSFER TO INSIDER WHILE INSOLVENT. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME REPLACEMENT JUNE 2018 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(b) ------------------------------