for civil cases - unc school of government
[…] Stat. § 39-23.5(b) ------------------------------ hand, if you fail to find that, other than as a result of a bona fide dispute, the debtor was generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they became due, then there would be no presumption of insolvency for the defendant to overcome.

8 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(7) provides a non-exclusive list of individuals and entities that are insiders for the purposes of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act.

9 For a definition of “affiliate,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(1).

10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(7)(e).

11 See Endnote 5.

12 A “creditor is a person who has a claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4). A “claim” is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3).

Page 186: for Civil Cases - UNC School of Government
Page 187: for Civil Cases - UNC School of Government

Page 1 of 5 N.C.P.I.–Civil 820.10 ADVERSE POSSESSION-COLOR OF TITLE. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME REPLACEMENT JUNE 2018 ------------------------------