for civil cases - unc school of government
[…] burden of proof, if you find by the greater weight of the evidence that the

plaintiff has marketable record title to (identify land), then it would be your

duty to answer this issue “Yes” in favor of the plaintiff.

If, on the other hand, you fail to so find, then it would be your duty to

answer this issue “No” in favor of the defendant.

Page 198: for Civil Cases - UNC School of Government

Page 6 of 8 N.C.P.I.–Civil 820.40 PROOF OF TITLE – REAL PROPERTY MARKETABLE TITLE ACT. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME REPLACEMENT JUNE 2018 ------------------------------

1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2. A marketable record title is "free and clear of all rights, estates, interests, claims or charges whatsoever" that are created prior to the 30 year period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2(c). All such adverse claims are deemed to be "null and void." Id. There are, however, statutory exceptions to the purging power of the Real Property Marketable Title Act (“Marketable Title Act”).