***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and … › wp-content › uploads › ...hrs §...
[…] record colloquy requirement should be applied to a defendant’s

    stipulation to an element of an offense. 116 Hawaiʻi at 9, 169

    P.3d at 961. Murray was charged with abuse of family or

    household members under HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2006) with a

    statutory felony enhancement based on two previous convictions

    for the same offense within a specified period.12 Id. at 5-6,

    169 P.3d at 957-58. Prior to trial, Murray’s counsel stipulated

    that Murray had been convicted under the statute twice within

    12 In relevant part, HRS § 709-906 states as follows:

    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in

    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member

    or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police

    officer under subsection (4).

    . . .

    (7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs

    within two years of a second or subsequent conviction, the

    offense shall be a class C felony.

  • ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

    13

    the required time frame, thus satisfying an element of the

    offense. Id. at 5, 169 P.3d at 957. The trial court did not

    address Murray in a colloquy regarding the constitutional rights