***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and … › wp-content › uploads › ...hrs §...
[…] drove while under the influence of an amount of alcohol sufficient to cause

    impairment under HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) or by proving a defendant drove with .08

    or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of

    blood under HRS § 291E-61(a)(4). State v. Grindles, 70 Haw. 528, 530, 777

    P.2d 1187, 1189 (1989). The subsections are not separate offenses, but

    rather separate methods of proof for a single offense. Id.

    7 The ICA’s SDO can be found at State v. Ui, No. CAAP–15–0000402,

    2016 WL 3018301 (Haw. App. May 25, 2016).

    8 HRS § 702-204 provides in relevant part as follows: “When the

    state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified

    by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person

    acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”

  • ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

    8

    The ICA also determined that Ui’s OVUII conviction was

    based on violations of both HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (impairment of

    ability to care for oneself) and HRS § 291E-61(a)(4) (BAC over

    .08).