for publication united states bankruptcy court southern district … · 2014. 7. 11. · for...
[…] Debtors that has various non-creditor interests and that there is thus a valid business reason for

Page 39: FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT … · 2014. 7. 11. · for publication united states bankruptcy court southern district of new york ) in re: ) chapter

34

separately classifying the SPSO Claim. SPSO vehemently opposes separate classification of its

claim. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court finds that such separate classification is

permitted by the Bankruptcy Code and applicable case law.

Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a plan may place a claim or an

interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other

claims or interests of such class.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Although section 1122(a) specifies

that a claim or an interest may only be included in a particular class if it is “substantially similar”

to the other claims or interests in such class, it does not require that all similar claims be placed