for publication · web viewthere’ve been four removals, there’ve been multiple mental health...
[…] rehabilitation, or placement; (2) need for participation by parent; (3) efforts made toward
reunification; (4) services offered; and (5) reason for disposition).
15
The court’s orders regarding the periodic review hearings also incorporate
extensive reports and recommendations filed by OFC.7 And the court’s periodic review
orders contain substantially all of the determinations required under Indiana Code
Section 31-34-21-5(a).8 McBride goes to great lengths to point out alleged inadequacies
with the court’s orders, relying extensively on the fifteen factors discussed under Indiana
Code Section 31-34-21-5(b).9 But a close review of that statute reveals that the court is
not required to enter a specific finding regarding each of the fifteen factors listed.
Rather, the statute unambiguously states that “[t]he determination of the court under
subsection (a) must be based on findings written after consideration of” the listed
factors. Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5(b) (emphasis added). Although McBride complains
that no evidence was presented at the periodic review hearings regarding each of the