for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] ANCs are, quite literally, expressly included.

While the text of the statute is clear and dispositive, the fact that Congress chose an

ANC-inclusive definition is telling. Congress has ready-made, off-the-shelf alternatives, some of

which expressly exclude ANCs. “There is no universally recognized legal definition of the

phrase [‘Indian Tribe’], and no single federal statute defining it for all purposes.” Kahawaiolaa

v. Norton, 386 F.3d 1271, 1272 (9th Cir. 2004). Some statutory definitions of “Indian Tribe”

turn on whether an agency has formally recognized an entity. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §5130(2)

(“The term ‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village

or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe.”).

Some definitions cross-reference the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (the

“List Act”), Pub. L. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §5122(6) (“The term ‘Indian

tribal government’ means the governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation,