for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] throughout the state”); Minich Decl. ¶ 13, Dkt. 45-6 (explaining how CIRI has received

NAHASDA block grant funding for decades and, through one of its designated tribal

organizations, has provided critical housing services to underserved Alaska Native and American

Indian peoples).

Energy assistance. ANCs are eligible to obtain tribal grant funding from the Department

of Energy, which is available only to Indian tribes. See U.S. Dep’t of Energy, Office of Indian

Energy Pol’y & Programs, About Us, https://www.energy.gov/indianenergy/about-us ; see also

25 U.S.C. §3501(2)(c) (defining “[t]he term ‘Indian land’” for “Indian tribal energy programs” to

include “land that is owned by an Indian tribe and was conveyed by the United States to a Native

Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 78-1 Filed 05/29/20 Page 59 of 76

Page 60: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONFEDERATED ......Case No. 1:20-cv-1002-APM CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVEN MNUCHIN, in his official capacity as Secretary of

49

Corporation pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), or

that was conveyed by the United States to a Native Corporation in exchange for such land”). To

be clear, ANCs are not just eligible for these funds; they have consistently been awarded grant

funding under this special program. In 2016, for instance, Calista Corporation received funding

for the Calista Energy Management Assistance Initiative to help address the high costs of energy