for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] Page 48: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONFEDERATED ......Case No. 1:20-cv-1002-APM CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVEN MNUCHIN, in his official capacity as Secretary of

37

provided to Indians. Reading the List Act to erase ANCs from a separate statute in which they

are expressly included would thus make no sense.

C. To the Extent Relevant, the Histories of Both ISDEAA and the List Act further Rebut Plaintiffs’ Atextual Interpretation.

1. The History of ISDEAA Confirms ANCs’ Inclusion.

The drafting history of ISDEAA further underscores that 25 U.S.C. §5304(e)’s eligibility

clause (“which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the

United States to Indians because of their status as Indians”) does not nullify the provision’s

express inclusion of ANCs. The initial version of ISDEAA “included the eligibility clause but

did not mention the Alaska regional corporations”; “[s]pecific reference to Alaska village and

regional corporations was added by amendment.”