for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] lands, with the latter centered in existing Native communities. Sturgeon v. Frost, 139 S. Ct.

1066, 1074 (2019).

As a result of Congress’ unique treatment of Alaska Natives, there can be some

ambiguity as to whether a generic reference in federal law to “Indian tribes” or “Tribal

governments” includes institutions that are unique to Alaska, like ANCs. Yet Congress can, and

often does, resolve that potential ambiguity in the exercise of its plenary authority to regulate

Indian affairs. In some contexts, Congress eliminates that ambiguity by expressly excluding

ANCs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §3501(4)(B) (“For the purpose of paragraph (12) and sections

3503(b)(1)(C) and 3504 of this title, the term ‘Indian tribe’ does not include any [Alaska] Native

Corporation.”). In other contexts, it eliminates that ambiguity by expressly including ANCs in

the definition of “Indian tribe.” See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§4702(11)-(12); 16 U.S.C. §470bb(5); 16

Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 78-1 Filed 05/29/20 Page 13 of 76