for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] “List Act”), Pub. L. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §5122(6) (“The term ‘Indian

tribal government’ means the governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation,

pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an

Indian Tribe under the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994.”). Others include

Alaska Native villages, but not Alaska Native corporations (of either variety), while being

otherwise identical to the ISDEAA definition. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. §4402(5) (“‘Indian Tribe’

means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any

Alaska Native village (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims

Settlement Act), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided

by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”), 25 U.S.C. §3001(7) (same);

34 U.S.C. §10389(3) (same).

Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 78-1 Filed 05/29/20 Page 39 of 76

Page 40: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONFEDERATED ......Case No. 1:20-cv-1002-APM CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE et al., Plaintiffs, v.