for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] permissible to the extent it provides context in complicated cases. See, e.g., Mem. Op. &

Order 5-7, U.S. Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. DeVos, No. 15-cv-1137 (APM), Dkt. 29 (Feb. 23,

2017) (permitting the administrative record to be supplemented with 15 extra-record declarations

because the administrative record alone was not sufficient to resolve the relevant issues).

ARGUMENT

I. The Plain Text Of The CARES Act Includes ANCs.

Title V of the CARES Act “appropriated” $150 billion of emergency-relief “payments to

States, Tribal governments, and units of local government,” 42 U.S.C. §801(a)(1), and

“reserve[s]” $8 billion of that sum for “Tribal governments,” id. §801(a)(2)(B), “to cover” the

costs they have incurred and will “incur[] due to the public health emergency with respect to the

Coronavirus Disease 2019” in fiscal year 2020, id. §801(d). The statute defines “Tribal

government” as “the recognized body of an Indian Tribe,” and “Indian Tribe” is expressly

defined to include “any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation.” Id. §801(g)(1),