for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] funds).

It would also single-handedly rewrite a definition of “Indian tribe” to cut off access to

federal programs that Alaska Native peoples rely upon and have relied on for decades, consistent

Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 78-1 Filed 05/29/20 Page 69 of 76

Page 70: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONFEDERATED ......Case No. 1:20-cv-1002-APM CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVEN MNUCHIN, in his official capacity as Secretary of

59

with longstanding practice and collective understanding by ANCs and the government alike

under the ANCSA framework. See 43 U.S.C. §1626(d) (“Notwithstanding any other provision

of law, Alaska Natives shall remain eligible for all Federal Indian programs on the same basis as

other Native Americans.”). For all the reasons stated above, the Court should avoid this result

and rule that Treasury’s decision to treat ANCs as eligible for CARES Act funds is consistent

with Title V of the CARES Act and not otherwise arbitrary or capricious or contrary to law.

CONCLUSION