for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] Kahawaiolaa

v. Norton, 386 F.3d 1271, 1272 (9th Cir. 2004). Some statutory definitions of “Indian Tribe”

turn on whether an agency has formally recognized an entity. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §5130(2)

(“The term ‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village

or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe.”).

Some definitions cross-reference the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (the

“List Act”), Pub. L. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §5122(6) (“The term ‘Indian

tribal government’ means the governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation,

pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an

Indian Tribe under the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994.”). Others include

Alaska Native villages, but not Alaska Native corporations (of either variety), while being

otherwise identical to the ISDEAA definition. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. §4402(5) (“‘Indian Tribe’