for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] STEVEN MNUCHIN, in his official capacity as Secretary of

3

U.S.C. §4302(4); 20 U.S.C. §§1401(12)-(13); 20 U.S.C. §7011(6); 20 U.S.C. §9101(5); 26

U.S.C. §139E(c)(1); 42 U.S.C. §4368b(c)(1).

In Title V of the CARES Act, Congress plainly adopted the latter approach. Title V

“reserve[s]” $8 billion in emergency-relief funds for “Tribal governments,” 42 U.S.C.

§801(a)(2)(B), (d), defines “‘Tribal government’” to mean “the recognized governing body of an

Indian Tribe,” id. §801(g)(5), and defines “‘Indian Tribe’” to have “the meaning given that term

in section 5304(e) of title 25,” id. §801(g)(1). Section 5304(e) in turn defines “Indian tribe” as

expressly “including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or

established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.”

Congress’ decision to adopt that ANC-inclusive definition resolves this case. While

Plaintiffs have offered subtle theories as to how Congress might have indirectly excluded ANCs,

those arguments fail in light of Congress’ decision to use a definition that expressly includes