for the district of columbia confederated ......case no. 1:20-cv-1002-apm cheyenne river sioux tribe...
[…] Settlement Act), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided

by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”), 25 U.S.C. §3001(7) (same);

34 U.S.C. §10389(3) (same).

Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 78-1 Filed 05/29/20 Page 39 of 76

Page 40: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONFEDERATED ......Case No. 1:20-cv-1002-APM CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX TRIBE et al., Plaintiffs, v. STEVEN MNUCHIN, in his official capacity as Secretary of

29

A few statutes expressly exclude ANCs, see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §3501(4)(B) (“For the

purpose of paragraph (12) and sections 3503(b)(1)(C) and 3504 of this title, the term ‘Indian

Tribe’ does not include any Native Corporation.”), while others expressly include them. For

example, in 2018, Congress amended the Tribal Forest Protection Act of 2004 for the purpose of

establishing “a biomass demonstration project for federally recognized Indian tribes and Alaska

Native corporations to promote biomass energy production.”