for the district of rhode island united states of america ... · pdf file1 united states...
[…] avoided by permitting the defendants to establish that

adjustments should be made to per capita liability

unjustifiably shifts the burden of proof from the plaintiff,

as the party seeking contribution, to the defendants. Such

burden-shifting may be appropriate where the pertinent

evidence is solely in the possession of the defendant.

However, this is not one of those cases, at least insofar as

the generator defendants are concerned. There is no

indication that the generator defendants had any greater

access than did UTC to evidence regarding the waste deposited

8Section 9614(b) provides: “Any person who receives compensation for removal costs ordamages or claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from recovering compensation forthe same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law.”

41

at the Davis Site. That evidence was almost entirely in the

possession of Davis and the transporters.

Moreover, the inequity of a per capita allocation would

be compounded by the fact that the remaining defendants appear

to be only a few of the companies responsible for hazardous