for the eastern district of pennsylvania allstate
[…] Plaintiff states only that “[b]ased on
Allstate’s previous contracts with such essential subcontractors
and other ParaTransit business relationships, future contractual
relationships were reasonably probable.” Amended Complaint, at
¶203. However, as noted above, under Pennsylvania law, prior or
existing business relationships, standing alone, do not suffice
for a claim of interference with prospective business
relationships. As such, Count 17, alleging a claim of tortious
interference with contracts, must be dismissed on the pleadings.
F. COUNT FIVE - ALLSTATE’S CLAIM UNDER 49 U.S.C. §306
Defendant vigorously argues that plaintiff’s claim under 49
17 Section 306(b) states: “A person in the United States may not beexcluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject todiscrimination under, a project, program, or activity because of race, color,national origin or sex when any part of the project, program, or activity isfinanced through financial assistance under section 332 or 333 or chapter 221or 249 of this title, section 211 or 216 of the Regional Rail ReorganizationAct of 1973 . . . or title Vi of the Railroad Revitalization and RegulatoryReform Act of 1976 . . .”