for the eastern district of pennsylvania ......complete information regarding the...
[…] Ct. N.Y. Co. 1994) (“The[New York] Franchise Act deliberately was drafted to incorporatestringent disclosure and broad antifraud provisions.”) (internalcitation omitted).

9

California franchises have suffered substantial losses where the

franchisor or his representative has not provided full and

complete information regarding the franchisor-franchisee

relationship . . . . It is the intent of this law to provide

each prospective franchisee with the information necessary to

make an intelligent decision regarding the franchise being

offered.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 680 (“The [New York] legislature

hereby finds and declares that . . . New York residents have

suffered substantial losses where the franchisor or his

representative has not provided full and complete information

regarding the franchisor-franchisee relationship . . . .”)4;

Maryland Staffing Servs. v. Manpower, Inc., 936 F. Supp. 1494,

1506 (E.D. Wis. 1996) (finding that the legislative history of

the Wisconsin Franchise Investment Law demonstrates that the

legislature wanted to protect Wisconsin franchisees from