for the eastern district of pennsylvania ......complete information regarding the...
[…] suffering substantial losses resulting from actions by

“unscrupulous franchisors”).

Moreover, the California, New York, and Wisconsin

franchise disclosure statutes also contain “anti-waiver”

provisions, i.e., provisions that preclude a franchisor from

using a written provision to evade the protections of each

Page 10: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA ......complete information regarding the franchisor-franchisee relationship . . . . It is the intent of this law to provide each prospective

10

state’s respective franchise acts. See Cal. Corp. Code § 31512

(“Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any

person acquiring any franchise to waive compliance with any

provision of this law or any rule or hereunder is void.”); N.Y.

Gen. Bus. Law § 687(4) (“Any condition, stipulation, or provision

purporting to bind any person acquiring any franchise to waive

compliance with any provision of this law, or rule promulgated

hereunder, shall be void.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 687(5) (“It is

unlawful to require a franchisee to assent to a release,

assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a

person from any duty or liability imposed by this article.”);

Wis. Stat. § 553.76 (“Any condition, stipulation or provision

purporting to bind any person acquiring any franchise to waive

compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or

order under this chapter is void.”).

Courts in all three states have recognized that the

inclusion of an anti-waiver provision in a franchise statute

expresses the state’s strong public policy favoring the

application of the statute to protect its citizens. See A.J.