for the eastern district of pennsylvania derrick, …
[…] law. A PRRI is defined as a:

[F]acility, other than one operated by a public agency, which as of December 31, 1977 provided to juveniles legally committed thereto or legally committed to a day treatment program of that institution pursuantto a proceeding under the . . . “Juvenile Act,” educational services as part of a total rehabilitative package, funded, at least in part, through contractual agreements with the county of which each child is a resident.

Case 2:19-cv-01541-HB Document 59 Filed 12/19/19 Page 40 of 53

-41-

24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 9-914.1-A(c). An intermediate unit such as

CCIU “shall have the power to contract with [PRRIs] for educational

services to be provided to children as part of any rehabilitative

program required in conjunction with the placement of a child in

any such institution” pursuant to the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act.

Id. § 9-914.1-A(a). However, a PRRI “shall be exempt from

administrative control by the intermediate unit contracting

therewith other than those controls necessary to assure the proper

expenditure of funds for the maintenance of the minimum education

program provided for in the contract.” Id. § 9-914.1-A(d). Such

contracts “shall not require compliance with this act to any extent

greater than such compliance existed on the effective date of this

amendatory act.” Id.

As contemplated by section 9-914.1-A, the relationship

between CCIU and Glen Mills was governed by a contract. While the

contract states that Glen Mills is responsible for providing an

free appropriate public education to its students, it also provides