for the eastern district of pennsylvania … · i. introduction plaintiffs nicholas w. debellis,...
[…] reasonably believed that the juvenile knew that he was a police officer and that he was attempting
to take her into custody and not to attack her, that the juvenile was resisting arrest and that the
16In Pennsylvania, a person who is being arrested generally may not resist the arrest. Thelegislature has declared that “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable whenthe actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himselfagainst the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion,” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 505(a), but that “the use of force is not justifiable ... to resist an arrest which the actorknows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful.” 18 Pa Cons. Stat. §505(b)(1)(i).