for the eastern district of pennsylvania in re : chapter 13 … · before me is the trustee’s...
[…] 8

(“Schedule J has no role in computing” disposable income under section 1325(b)); In re

Brady, 361 B.R. at 772 n.8.

Finally, section 1325(b)(4) provides, “for purposes of this subsection” [i.e.,

subsection (b)] a definition of the phrase “applicable commitment period” used in section

1325(b)(1). For debtors with below-median current monthly income, the applicable

commitment period “shall be . . . 3 years” while for above-median debtors, the applicable

commitment period “shall be . . . not less than 5 years. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(A). 8

The applicable commitment period may be less than three or five years “only if the plan

provides for payment in full of all allowed unsecured claims over a shorter period.” 11

U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(B).

B.

The definition of “current monthly income” and “applicable commitment

period” found in the Code were added by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and

Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA). Not added, but modified in 2005, was the