for the eastern district of pennsylvania in re : chapter 13 … · before me is the trustee’s...
[…] cases where general unsecured creditors are not entitled under section 1325(b)(1) to

receive any minimum monthly amount. There also are reported decisions that uphold the

debtors’ contention.

As noted above, section 1325(b)(4)(A) defines the phrase “applicable

commitment period” as three years for debtors whose current monthly income is below

median and five years for debtors whose current monthly income is above median.

One bankruptcy court has concluded that payment in full under section 1325(b)(4)(B)11

does not require interest on allowed unsecured claims, consistent with section 502(b)(2). In reRoss, 375 B.R. 437, 444 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2007).

22

Section 1325(b)(4)(B) adds that the applicable commitment period can be less than three

or five years, “but only if the plan provides for payment in full of all allowed unsecured

claims over a shorter period.” Here, there is no dispute that the debtors’ proposed plan

would not pay unsecured creditors in full.11

As with the meaning of projected disposable income, courts have struggled

to apply the new definition of applicable commitment period in a manner consistent with