for the middle district of alabama eastern division
[…] weeks of the Bailey memorandum, and within two weeks of Norris’s participation in the

pre-resolution meeting involving the P.E. teachers’ segregation of C.W. in P.E. It is likely

true that the temporal proximity of the DHR report is too remote as it concerns Norris’s

initial November 2, 2017, communication with Principal Carpenter about the tape barrier

if the inquiry is isolated to that one specific event. However, the DHR report is not too

remote as it concerns the March 28, 2018, meeting between Norris and C.W.’s father, the

12 In pertinent part, Alabama Code § 26-14-3 provides that “All . . . public and private K-12

employees, school teachers and officials, . . ., when the child is known or suspected to be a victim

of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to report orally, either by telephone or direct

communication immediately, and shall be followed by a written report, to a duly constituted

authority.”

Case 3:18-cv-01057-RAH-SRW Document 85 Filed 11/18/20 Page 27 of 31

28

March 29, 2018, memorandum, the April 13, 2018, pre-resolution meeting, or any of the

other more recent complaints Norris made to Principal Carpenter about the tape barrier.

See Robinson v.