for the northern district of georgia atlanta ...voting will proceed in select polling locations in...
[…] for voting at the polls and for absentee ballots cast in person, unless otherwise

    authorized by law; provided, however, that such electronic ballot markers shall

    produce paper ballots which are marked with the elector’s choices in a format

    readable by the elector.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2). The legislation places the

    responsibility of selecting the equipment for the new voting system with the

    Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 12 of 147

  • 13

    Secretary of State. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a). The law expressly requires that the

    “equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal

    elections shall be the same in each county of this state and shall be provided to

    each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.” O.C.G.A. § 21-

    2-300(a)(1) (emphasis added).

    The Election Code further requires the Secretary of State to certify the new

    BMD voting system as “safe and practicable for use” in compliance with the Rules

    of the Georgia State Election Board prior to authorizing its implementation in

    state, federal, and county elections in the State. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2); see

    also Ga. Comp. R. & Reg. 590-8-1-.01(d). It also requires that the state furnished

    uniform electronic ballot system “be certified by the United States Election

    Assistance Commission prior to purchase, lease, or acquisition.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-

    300(a)(3). The Election Code tasks the Georgia State Election Board with

    promulgating rules and regulations governing audit procedures and requires that

    “[t]he procedures prescribed by the State Election Board shall include security