for the northern district of ohio eastern … sneary. while kinstle did send a “specific negative...
[…] Kinstle, No. CR2011 0048 (Allen Cty. Common Pleas Ct. filed July 15, 2011). On July 19, 2011, the trial court sentenced Kinstle to an aggregate prison term of eight years comprised of concurrent four year sentences on each of counts 1-12 followed consecutively by concurrent four year sentences on each of counts 13-23. Doc. 30-14, pp. 4-6. 1 See ¶ 16 of the state court of appeals’ opinion, quoted below, describing Kinstle’s trial testimony and that of the State’s expert witness who described the nature of the Redemptionist movement. 2 Oh. Rev. Code § 2921.03 is Ohio’s intimidation statute. Subsection (A) provides: No person, knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness. 3 Doc. page citations are to ECF Doc. page numbers. Case: 3:13-cv-00998-SL Doc #: 85 Filed: 04/22/16 1 of 21. PageID #: <pageID>

Upload: dotuyen

Post on 15-May-2018

216 views

Category:

Documents


2 download

TRANSCRIPT

1