for the southern district of alabama lillian easley … · 1 day ago · 1 specially-appearing...
[…] 8 Compare Ala. Code § 5-18-15(l) (requiring “[a]ny licensee making any charge in excess of the
amount authorized” by the statute, to refund to the borrower the total amount of her actual damages, and
providing “[t]he remedies provided herein shall be the remedy of the borrower . . . as the result of this
violation”) and id. § 5-18-21 (providing that “any licensee who fails to comply with any requirement
imposed under this chapter with respect to any person is liable to the person for the actual damage
sustained by the person as the result of the failure”) with Ala. Code § 5-18-10 (“an action may be brought
on the relation of the Attorney General or the supervisor to enjoin the person from engaging in or
continuing the violation or from doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof . . .”).
Case 1:19-cv-00937-KD-N Document 73 Filed 06/12/20 Page 16 of 23 PageID #: 1093
11
SPECIALLY-APPEARING DEFENDANTS’ REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF
SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION CASE NO. 1:19-CV-00937-KD-N