for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions...
[…] 55. He noted that he did not mine or provide instruction to miners during that time. For

some of his time as a night watchman, the mine was not operational.

Because Mr. Kourianos’s testimony suggested that he did not work as a “miner”

for a full year at Hidden Splendor, Rockwood’s counsel moved to withdraw the

stipulation that Hidden Splendor was the responsible operator for the claim. The ALJ

permitted the parties to file supplemental briefing on whether Hidden Splendor should be

allowed to withdraw its responsible operator stipulation.

The ALJ denied Rockwood’s motion. He applied 20 C.F.R. § 725.463(b), which,

as noted above, states that an ALJ “may consider a new issue only if such issue was not

reasonably ascertainable by the parties at the time the claim was before the district

director.” Suppl. App. at 2-3. The ALJ found that the evidence of Mr. Kourianos’s work

Page 18: FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT Elisabeth A. Shumaker Clerk of Courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions characterized by . . . the fibrotic reaction of the lung tissue to . . . deposition

18