for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions...
[…] Any of these steps would

have been reasonable, but Rockwood did not take them. Mr. Kourianos’s employment

was not only “reasonably ascertainable” but was easily ascertainable through a simple

phone call or a review of Hidden Splendor’s records. 20 C.F.R. § 725.463(b).

Rockwood’s excuses for Hidden Splendor’s failure to investigate are not

convincing. Rockwood appears to argue that the regulations’ timeline prevented it from

submitting new evidence after 90 days of receiving the district director’s notice of claim.

See Pet’r’s Br. at 18. The regulations show otherwise. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.417(b) (“In

appropriate cases, the district director may permit a reasonable time for the submission of

additional evidence following a conference . . . .”); id. § 725.410(b) (“The [SSAE] shall

allow all parties not less than 60 days within which to submit additional evidence,

including evidence relevant to the claimant’s eligibility for benefits and evidence relevant

to the liability of the designated responsible operator.” (emphasis added)). In addition,

Page 36: FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT Elisabeth A. Shumaker Clerk of Courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions characterized by . . . the fibrotic reaction of the lung tissue to . . . deposition

36