for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions...
[…] (unpublished) (“The appeal to an ALJ is the point of no return on the responsible operator

designation.”). “If subsequent proceedings determine the director’s designation is not

supported, the matter is not remanded to find a different responsible operator and,

instead, the Trust Fund pays benefits.” Id.

Against this backdrop, we apply the general rule that “stipulations and concessions

bind those who make them.” Consolidation Coal Co. v. Dir., OWCP (“Burris”), 732

F.3d 723, 730 (7th Cir. 2013). In this case, the potential exception to that rule is

20 C.F.R. § 725.463(b), which provides that “[a]n administrative law judge may consider

a new issue only if such issue was not reasonably ascertainable by the parties at the time

Page 34: FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT Elisabeth A. Shumaker Clerk of Courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions characterized by . . . the fibrotic reaction of the lung tissue to . . . deposition

34

the claim was before the district director.” See also Marfork Coal Co. v. Weis, 251 F.

App’x 229, 236 (4th Cir. 2007) (denying operator’s motion to belatedly introduce x-ray

evidence because the x-ray was not previously hidden; it “was waiting to be found”).

2. Analysis