for the tenth circuit elisabeth a. shumaker clerk of courtas pneumoconiosis, including “conditions...
[…] class of lung diseases that are not pneumoconiosis as the term is used by the medical

community.” Andersen v. Dir., OWCP, 455 F.3d 1102, 1104 (10th Cir. 2006). In other

words, a claimant may have legal pneumoconiosis without ever receiving a formal

medical diagnosis of “pneumoconiosis.” See id.

c. The 10-year presumption and disease causation

The 15-year presumption establishes the second element of a BLBA claim—the

pneumoconiosis arose out of coal mining employment. See Blackburn, 857 F.3d at 822.

The second element also may be established under the BLBA’s 10-year presumption.

See 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1).

“Arising out of coal mine employment” means the relevant lung disease or

impairment is “significantly related to, or substantially aggravated by, dust exposure in

coal mine employment.” 20 C.F.R. § 718.201(b). “If a miner who is suffering or

suffered from pneumoconiosis was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal

mines there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his pneumoconiosis arose out of such

employment.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1); see 20 C.F.R. § 718.203(b). The 10-year

presumption overlaps with the 15-year presumption because both presumptions shift the

burden to the employer to submit evidence to disprove that a claimant’s pneumoconiosis

arose out of coal mine employment.