fordham international law journal · 2020. 2. 21. · velopment of its culture. roeder, the...
[…] 170. Id. § 989(d). "In determining whether a work of fine art is of recognizedquality and of substantial public interest the trier of fact shall rely on the opinions ofthose described in subdivision (f) of Section 987." Id.

    171. CAPA defines a qualified artistic organization as:[A] public or private not-for-profit entity or association, in existence at leastthree years at the time an action is filed pursuant to this section, a majorpurpose of which is to stage, display, or otherwise present works of art tothe public or to promote the interests of the arts or artists.

    Id. § 989(b)(2). Included in this category are the California Arts Council and Artists'Equity. Note, supra note 137, at 933 n.140.

    172. CAL. CIv. CODE § 989(c). "An organization acting in the public interestmay commence an action for injunctive relief to preserve or restore the integrity of awork of fine art from acts prohibited by subdivision (c) of Section 987." Id. The courtmay also award attorney's fees and expert witness' fees to prevailing parties. Id.§ 989(0.

    173. Id. § 989(e).