foreign-trade zones in indian county: is a foreign-trade
[…] the Secretary of the Treasury.”186
These duties include “the preparation and
implementation of the rules and regulations approved by the Secretary of
the Treasury under 19 U.S.C. §81c, e, and o(b) of the [Foreign-Trade Zones
178. 15 C.F.R. § 400.3(a) (2013).
179. FOREIGN-TRADE ZONES MANUAL, supra note 66, at 22.
180. Id. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection in the Foreign-Trade Zones Manual
incorrectly states that the Secretaries of Commerce “are authorized to appoint alternates
authorized to act in an official capacity for them (15 CFR 400.11(c)).” Id. The Code of
Federal Regulations now reflects that 15 C.F.R. § 400.3(c) grants the Foreign-Trade Zones
Board members this authority. 15 C.F.R. § 400.3(c) (2013) (“Alternates. Each member of
the Board shall designate an alternate with authority to act in an official capacity for that
member.”).
181. 15 C.F.R. § 400.3(c).
182. FOREIGN-TRADE ZONES MANUAL, supra note 66, at 22.
183. 15 C.F.R. § 400.4 (2012); FOREIGN TRADE ZONE 281 GUIDEBOOK, supra note 41, at
5.
184. FOREIGN TRADE ZONE 281 GUIDEBOOK, supra note 41, at 5.
185. Id.
186. FOREIGN-TRADE ZONES MANUAL, supra note 66, at 22.