forensic mental health consultant review final report
[…] But, at least one jurisdiction (King County) struggles with a disproportionate number of competence referrals for misdemeanants. Often, this is symptomatic of a resource-strapped system using competence evaluations as a mechanism to secure treatment for indigent patients (which thereby creates other resource problems in the forensic system). In the jurisdictions where this is most problematic, it would be helpful to educate

4 Some states go so far as to prescribe this type of record provision in the statutes that guide forensic evaluations. For example, Virginia code § 19.2-169.1 (“Raising question of competency to stand trial or plead; evaluation and determination of competency”) includes the following: