foreword - treasury.govtreasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/ofac-enforcement/document… · 2003...
[…] Nor would an appropriate regulatory regime be apanacea for misuse of such new technologies. Theborderless fluidity of the Internet poses uniquechallenges for such regulations. Customers can easilyconduct online transactions that cross internationalborders or access foreign financial services from an

137 The statutory definition of “financial institution” appears to extend the Secretary of the Treasury’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing regulatory authority to these new technologies. It includes both specific categories (“a dealer in precious metals,stones or jewels,” § 5312(a)(2)(N); “a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission offunds,” § 5312(a)(2)(R)) and catch-all provisions (“any business or agency which engages in any activity which the Secretary of theTreasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any businessdescribed in this paragraph is authorized to engage,” § 5312(a)(2)(Y); “any other business designated by the Secretary whose cashtransactions havea high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters,” § 5312(a)(2)(Z)). The definition also includesmoney services businesses, which FinCEN has defined to include providers of alternative payment and stored value services if thoseproviders conduct more than $1,000 worth of transactions per day. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu).