four dominion drive building three, suite 100 san antonio...
[…] Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 175 (1997) (“any contention that the relevant provision of [the statute] is discretionary would fly in the face of its text, which uses the imperative ‘shall’”) (emphasis added). DOI, through MMS, is also in violation of 43 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides that its regulations “shall include . . . provisions . . . for the suspension or temporary prohibition of any operation or activity, including production, pursuant to any lease or permit . . . if there is a threat of serious,

Page 15: Four Dominion Drive Building Three, Suite 100 San Antonio ...big.assets.huffingtonpost.com/LegalNotice.pdfC.F.R. § 250.800, which in turn also requires compliance with API RP 14J

July 1, 2010

Page 15

irreparable, or imminent harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), to property . . . or to the marine, coastal, or human environment.” 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).