four dominion drive building three, suite 100 san antonio...
[…] Thus, whatever consultation MMS did with respect to its prior approvals of this facility to comply with its obligations under Section 7, in light of the new information it has concerning (a) BP’s failure to comply with the applicable safety and environmental regulations at the Atlantis facility; and (b) the current BP disaster occurring in the Gulf of Mexico because of BP’s Deepwater Horizon facility, there is no question that the agency must “reinitiate” consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b) (requiring the re-initiation of consultation whenever “new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species . . . in a manner or to an extent not previously considered”) (emphasis added).