four dominion drive building three, suite 100 san antonio...
[…] Patton states that he “never looked for a statement on that [assurance that the blind shear ram will prevent a blow-out] in my applications to drill. When I was in training for this, I was never . . . told to look for this statement”); id. at 276 (“I have never looked for that statement”) (emphasis added). Indeed, Mr. Patton admitted that he “assumes” that this practice of non-enforcement extends to

3 By way of example, DOI MMS have failed to request from BP an updated Development Operations Coordination Document (DOCD) based on BP’s lack of safety documentation. See 30 C.F.R. § 250.284(a) (“The Regional Supervisor will periodically review the activities you conduct under your approved EP, DPP, or DOCD and may require you to submit updated information on your activities. The frequency and extent of this review will be based on the significance of any changes in available information and onshore or offshore conditions affecting, or affected by, the activities in your approved EP, DPP, or DOCD.”). A proposed DOCD must include an environmental analysis depicting how oil and gas operations will avoid incidental takes under the ESA. 30 C.F.R. § 250.261; see also 30 C.F.R. § 250.227(a)(4).