four property wrongs of self-storage law
[…] See e.g. A.C.A. § 18-16-405(b)(1) (2008); D.C. Code § 40-405 (2009); K.S.A. § 58-818 (2008); Va. Code Ann. § 55-420 (2009); Wis. Stat. § 704.90(4) (2008). Some also provide that “the occupant shall bear all risks of loss or damage to such property.” See e.g. Ala. Code § 8-15-32 (2009).

30 But see R.S.S. Neb. § 69-2306 (2009) (“The landlord shall exercise reasonable care in storing the property but shall not be liable to the tenant or any other owner for any loss unless such loss is caused by the landlord’s intentional or negligent act.”); 42 Okl. St. § 194A (2009) (“The duty of care an owner must exercise with respect to personal property located in a self-service storage facility is ordinary care only.”); W. Va. Code § 38-14-7(a) (2008) (“The owner shall use reasonable care in maintaining the self-service storage facility for the purposes of storage of personal property and may not offer to sell insurance to the occupant to cover the owner’s risk or lack of care.”)

31 http://www.publicstorage.com/storage-company-info.aspx.

32 Id.

33 Id.

Page 10: FOUR PROPERTY WRONGS OF SELF-STORAGE LAW

Jones / Four Property Wrongs of Self-Storage Law

10