four property wrongs of self-storage law
[…] Stat. § 83.8055 (2009) (“Upon the failure of a tenant to pay the rent when it becomes due, the owner may, without notice, after 5 days from the date rent is due, deny the tenant access to the personal property located in the self-service storage facility or self-contained storage unit. In denying the tenant access to personal property contained in the self-contained storage unit, the owner may proceed without judicial process, if this can be done without breach of the peace, or may proceed by action.”); O.C.G.A. § 10-4-213 (2009) (self-storage rental agreement language must include the following language: “UPON OCCUPANT’S DEFAULT, OWNER MAY WITHOUT NOTICE DENY OCCUPANT ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL PROPERTY STORED IN OCCUPANT’S SPACE UNTIL SUCH TIME AS PAYMENT IS RECEIVED. IF ANY MONTHLY INSTALLMENT IS NOT MADE BY THE TENTH OF THE MONTH DUE, OR IF ANY CHECK GIVEN IN PAYMENT IS DISHONORED, THE OCCUPANT IS IN DEFAULT FROM THE DATE PAYMENT WAS DUE.”)

Page 15: FOUR PROPERTY WRONGS OF SELF-STORAGE LAW

Jones / Four Property Wrongs of Self-Storage Law