four property wrongs of self-storage law
[…] The minimum number of days varies by state from as long as 90 days in Montana and New Mexico57, to as short as 10 days in Louisiana, New York, North Dakota and Oklahoma58, with a cluster of states in the 14-30 day range59 and

54 See e.g. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 21703 (2008) (“If any part of the rent or other charges due from an occupant remain unpaid for 14 consecutive days, an owner may terminate the right of the occupant to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility by sending a notice to the occupant’s last known address…”); Code of Ala. § 8-15-34 (2009) (“(1) No enforcement action shall be taken by the owner until the occupant has been default continuously for a period of 30 days. (4) The owner shall have the right to deny the occupant access to the leased space and the owner may enter and/or remove the personal property from the leased space to other suitable storage space pending its sale or other disposition.”)

55 See e.g. Minn.