four reasons to enact a federal trade secrets act · 2017-03-13 · four reasons to enact a federal...
[…] Finally, even in instances where states have enacted the UTSA, many state courts continue to rely on their own common law instead of the provisions of the UTSA.17 These and other facts caused a leading commentator to call the UTSA the “non-Uniform Trade Secrets Act,”18 and to suggest that “the state of trade secret law is today more conflicting and uncertain than it was in 1979” when the UTSA was adopted.19

This was not meant to be. By its own terms, the UTSA was intended to achieve uniformity. Section 8 of the UTSA, titled “Uniformity of Application and Construction,” provides that: “[t]his [Act] shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this 15 Lao, supra note 13, at 1649–50. “[T]he UTSA never won the support of all of the states, and even the states that did not adopt the UTSA modified it, sometimes substantially, before enactment.