framing issues in your petition for · pdf fileframing issues in your petition for review...
[…] 9

Framing Issues In Your Petition For Review Chapter 7

Contextual/Multi-Sentence Issue Did the court of appeals err in refusing to consider venue facts and grounds set forth in the plaintiffs’ response to motions to transfer venue when:

(1) the trial court’s order states that it considered the response; (2) the defendants’ pleadings reflect that the parties joined issue on the matters raised in the response; and (3) TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(c)(1) provides that, in an interlocutory appeal, the court of appeals must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper based on an independent determination from the record,” which would include a response to motions to transfer:

When proper consideration is given to the response, did the court of appeals err in reversing the trial court’s order denying the motions to transfer venue?

Scope of Relief in a Venue Appeal