francis v. lorenzo (cease-and-desist proceeding)
[…] committing or causing any violations or future violations of Securities Act Section 17(a),
Exchange Act Section 10(b), and Exchange Act Rule 10b-5; and (iii) and a third-tier civil penalty
(…continued)
Section 17(a)(1) encompass drafting or devising, in addition to "making," a fraudulent
misstatement); accord SEC v. Clark, 915 F.2d 439, 448 (9th Cir. 1990) (noting that Rule 10b-
5(a) and (c) "provide a broad linguistic frame within which a large number of practices may fit").
34 Initial Decision Release No. 452, 2012 WL 627198 (Feb. 14, 2012).
35 See Rule of Practice 411(a), 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(a) ("The Commission may affirm, reverse,
modify, set aside or remand for further proceedings, in whole or in part, an initial decision by a
hearing officer and may make any findings or conclusions that in its judgment are proper and on
the basis of the record.").
18
of $15,000. We find that these sanctions are appropriate and necessary to protect the investing
public.
A. Barring Lorenzo from the industry is appropriate.
Exchange Act Section 15(b)(6) authorizes the Commission to bar a respondent from