fraudulent transfer claims: lbos and sec. 546(e), law
[…] Court said that limiting section 546(e) was “required by Congressional intent as
discerned from, first, the applicable statutory provisions, including their context within
the [Bankruptcy] Code, and, second, clear and consistent legislative history.”
• Accordingly, the Court denied summary judgment in favor of the shareholders.
31
MacMenamin’s Grill: Did New York law block the application of 546(e)?
• The Court also rejected an alternative argument of the Trustee, but noted that it was not
necessary to reach:
• The Trustee had argued that section 546(e) should not apply to protect the
shareholders because the transaction was either void or unlawful under a New York
statute, NY BCL § 513(a), which provides that “the shares of a corporation may not be
purchased by the corporation . . . if the corporation is then insolvent or would thereby
be made insolvent.”
• The Court found that the section 546(e) safe harbor could apply in the face of the New
York statute.
– First, the Court found that, under New York law, the transaction was potentially
voidable, but not void ab initio, and that section 546(e) could still apply to a
voidable transaction.