fraudulent transfer claims: lbos and sec. 546(e), law
[…] safe harbor, section 546(e) provides a very strong barrier in practice . . . at least when fraudulent
transfer actions are brought by the trustee.
• In Tribune Co., the court said that even though section 546(e) prevents the trustee from avoiding
settlement payments and payments in connection with securities contracts, the safe harbor does not
extend to constructive fraudulent transfer suits brought by individual creditors under state law.
18
Settlement Payment Safe Harbor (cont’d)
• “Settlement Payment.” Section 741(8) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “settlement payment” as “a
preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a
settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly
used in the securities trade.” Section 101 provides a similar definition, but limits it to payments used
in the forward contracts trade.
• “Securities Contract.” Section 741(7)(A) defines “securities contract” as a “a contract for the