freedom of information act handbook · 2019-09-27 · 2 institution records and the freedom of...
[…] The FOIA states agencies may charge “[a]n

amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to all agency employees engaged in

providing the requested computer-stored public record, including their time performing

the formatting or programming functions necessary to provide the copy as requested, but

not including search or retrieval …” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-212 (b) (1).

What is the difference between formatting, programming, and search or retrieval functions necessary

to respond to FOIA request for computer-stored public records?14

11

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-212 (g) permits a public agency to establish “a fee structure not to exceed twenty dollars for an

individual to pay each time the individual copies records at the agency with a hand-held scanner.” “[H]and-held scanner

means a battery operated electronic scanning device the use of which (1) leaves no mark or impression on the public record,

and (2) does not unreasonably interfere with the operation of the public agency.” See also, Germain v. Town of Manchester,

135 Conn. App. 202 (2012)(dismissing an appeal of the FOI Commission’s Final Decision in Docket #FIC 2009-145,

Thomas Germain v. Town Clerk, Town of Manchester; and Town of Manchester, holding that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-212 (g)