freedom of information act handbook · 2019-09-27 · 2 institution records and the freedom of...
[…] 32

Denial Letter Regarding Student Information

January 1, 2015

John Doe VIA [METHOD SENT]

ABC Company

1000 Main Street

Hartford, CT 06000

Re: Freedom of Information Act Request Regarding Student Information

Dear [Mr. Doe],

[XYZ College] has located records that may be responsive to the request you inquired about in your January

1, 2015 voicemail message. However, such student records are exempt from public disclosure under federal

law (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 USC § 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99) and state

statute (Freedom of Information Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210 (b) (17) - "Educational records which are not

subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g;").

Sincerely,

[INSTITUTION FOI OFFICER’S NAME]

[TITLE]

cc: Michael Kozlowski, BOR Director of Public Affairs

Gregory F. Daniels, BOR Assistant Counsel