from idiots and lunatics to incapacitated persons and
[…] guardianship in extraordinary or emergency circumstances and
upon the provision of other competent evidence.”137
In 2007, the General Assembly again revisited which
physician should be required to complete the DMAT. In
consolidating the notions of both the primary care physician and a
134. 1996 R.I. PUB. LAWS 604. 135. See 2004 R.I. PUB. LAWS 2677. 136. Id. 137. Id.
HEFFNER_FINAL EDIT WORD.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/20/2016 7:01 PM
584 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21:554
physician who had treated the respondent, Rhode Island General
Law section 33-15-4(a) was again modified to provide that a
DMAT “must be completed by the respondent’s primary care
physician, if one exists and is available, otherwise by a physician
who has examined and treated the respondent.”138
A. Guardians ad litem
Given the novelty of the mandated use of guardians ad litem
in each guardianship proceeding, it is not surprising that there
developed wide variations in the reports of guardians ad litem, the
method of their selection by the probate court, fees charged, and