from the border to the schoolhouse gate: …...education to undocumented children exist. although...
[…] As a result, the class would be more likely to be an “easily identifiable group[] singled out for different treatment under the law and subject to prejudice in the community” and therefore less likely to be based on solely “territorial uniformity.”188 Further, the Texas Supreme Court noted “[the United States Supreme Court] has recognized Mexican Americans as a separate class in various equal protection contexts, and has treated discrimination against persons of Mexican ancestry as equivalent to racial discrimination.”189 However,

Article I, section 3a provides: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3a. 179. Richards, 868 S.W.2d at 310. 180. Id. at 317. 181. Id. at 311. 182. Id. 183. Id. 184. Id. at 312. 185. Id. at 314. 186. Id. at 313-14. 187. Id. at 314-17. 188. Id. at 311, 312 & n.6. 189. Id. at 312 n.6 (internal citations omitted).