from the border to the schoolhouse gate: …...education to undocumented children exist. although...
[…] The State of Texas claimed such disparities in funding were a result of differences in hiring salary for certain faculty, different student-faculty ratios, and different equipment needs.177

In many ways, the Texas courts have analyzed their state’s equal protection clause with a framework that is parallel to the federal system.178 In this case, the trial court found that the state violated the

173. Id. at 308. 174. Id. at 314. 175. Id. at 316. 176. Id. at 309. 177. Id. 178. See id. at 310. The applicable Texas state constitutional provisions are as follows. Article I § 3 of the state Equal Protection Clause in the Texas Constitution provides: “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” TEX. CONST. art. I § 3.

Page 25: FROM THE BORDER TO THE SCHOOLHOUSE GATE: …...education to undocumented children exist. Although children have no right to education in the Federal Constitution, there is a “fundamental

LOPEZ.FINAL 10/22/2008 9:51:15 AM