frp frp times times - the florida bar · 2019. 11. 5. · submitted by frp applicants, pro-pose...
[…] 1. A municipality may insulate its downzon-ing actions from a takings challenge through the award of TDR Credits, which may support a finding that the property owners were justly compensated. See Penn Cent. Transp. Co. v. New York City, 438 U.S. 104, 151 (1978). 2. See Robert A. Johnston & Mary E. Madi-son, From Landmarks to Landscapes: A Re-view of Current Practices in the Transfer of Development Rights, 63 J. AM. PLANNING ASS’N 365, 365-78 (1997). 3. FLA. STAT. § 163.3202 (2019) (“This section shall be construed to encourage the use of innovative land development regulations which include provisions such as transfer of development rights[.]”). 4. See City of Hollywood v. Hollywood, Inc., 432 So. 2d 1332 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) (uphold-ing a TDR program meant to preserve beach-front property as a valid, non-arbitrary use of the city’s police powers in furtherance of a legitimate public purpose); see also Glisson v.