ftc v. i works
[…] billing information that Defendants or their marketing partners received when selling core
products.
449. Defendants’ practice of charging consumers’ credit cards or debiting consumers’
bank accounts without authorization has caused or is likely to cause substantial injury to
consumers that is not reasonably avoidable by consumers and is not outweighed by countervailing
benefits to consumers or competition.
450. Therefore, Defendants’ practice as alleged in Paragraphs 448 of this Complaint
constitutes an unfair act or practice in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).
THE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACTAND REGULATION E
451. Section 907(a) of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a “preauthorized
electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in
writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” Section
903(9) of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9), provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund
Case 2:10-cv-02203-RLH -GWF Document 1 Filed 12/21/10 Page 78 of 81
8/8/2019 FTC v. I Works
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/ftc-v-i-works 79/81
8/8/2019 FTC v. I Works