gainst iability for private risk exposure...684 harvard journal of law & public policy [vol. 35...
[…] And, compensation would have to be paid for a product ‘defect’ that was never made manifest, in a product that for the life of any warranty actually performed as Suzuki guaranteed . . . .”145 The court acknowl‐edged that the manufacturer of a defective product should be required to repair the product, regardless of consumer injury.146
classes: (1) original purchasers who still owned their vehicles and (2) original pur‐chasers who had sold their vehicles. Id. at 532. 139. Section 2‐314 of the Uniform Commercial Code requires that merchantable
goods “must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that description are used . . . .” U.C.C. § 2‐314(2)(c) (2005). 140. Am. Suzuki, 44 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 528. 141. The plaintiff class brought three counts: (1) breach of the implied warranty